Golden Globes 2023: See the complete list of winners

For the 80th time, the Golden Globes were held on Tuesday night, but this year’s presentation stood out for a different reason.

The Banshees of Inisherin, which had eight nominations entering the night, won the night’s top prize for best musical or comedy film.

There will be live TV premieres and premiere celebrations for Everything, Everywhere, All at Once, Top Gun: Maverick, Tár, and more. Winners in the cinema category included The Fabelmans and The Banshees of Inisherin, while Abbott Elementary, The White Lotus, and House of the Dragon swept the television categories.

A comprehensive rundown of everyone who took home a Golden Globe is provided below:

FILM AWARDS

Best Picture, Drama


WINNER: The Fabelmans

Avatar: The Way of Water
Elvis
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick

Best Animated Film

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Inu-Oh
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red

Best Picture (Non-English Language)

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Best Non-English-Language Film

WINNER: Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

RRR (India)

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Close (Belgium)

Decision to Leave (South Korea)

Best Actress, Drama

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Tár

Olivia Colman, Empire of Light

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Ana de Armas, Blonde

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Actor, Drama

WINNER: Austin Butler, Elvis

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Hugh Jackman, The Son

Bill Nighy, Living

Jeremy Pope, The Inspection 

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin

Babylon

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Diego Calva, Babylon

Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Adam Driver, White Noise

Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu

Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brad Pitt, Babylon

Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Carey Mulligan, She Said

Best Director

WINNER: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Todd Field, Tár 

Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Original Score

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking 

John Williams, The Fabelmans 

Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Original Song

WINNER: “Naatu Naatu,” RRR

“Carolina,” Where the Crawdads Sing

“Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

“Hold My Hand,” Top Gun: Maverick

“Lift Me Up,” Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

TV AWARDS

Best Drama Series

WINNER: House of the Dragon

Better Call Saul

The Crown

Ozark

Severance

Best Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

WINNER: The White Lotus

Black Bird 

Dahmer—Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story 

Pam & Tommy 

The Dropout 

Best actor in a TV series – drama

WINNER: Kevin Costner, Yellowstone

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
Diego Luna, Andor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Adam Scott, Severance

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

WINNER: Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Taron Egerton, Black Bird
Colin Firth, The Staircase
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Sebastian Stan, Pam and Tommy

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Jessica Chastain, George and Tammy
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam and Tommy
Julia Roberts, Gaslit

Best supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven
Niecy Nash-Betts, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus

Best supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird

F Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient
Richard Jenkins, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Seth Rogen, Pam and Tommy

Best Musical or Comedy Series

WINNER: Abbott Elementary

The Bear

Latest

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -

Popular